Cover Story

 

Cavallino Classic 22 -- Concorso d’Eleganza Palm Beach, Fla. -- Jan. 26, 2013

By Chief Judge Chris Current and Chief Scorer Pat Current

 

 

Major Awards
 

The Gran Turismo Ferrari Cup - Outstanding GT Ferrari

1955 375 MM Plus PF Cabriolet Speciale S/N 0488 AM Graseia & Wayne Golomb

 

The Ferrari Classiche Cup - Outstanding certified Ferrari

1951 212 Inter Vignale Coupe RHD S/N 0163 E Peter Kalikow

 

La Coppa per Quattro Cilindri - Outstanding 4-cylinder Ferrari

1957 500 TRC S/N 0698 MDTR J. W. Marriott Jr.

 

La Coppa per Sei Cilindri - Outstanding 6-cylinder Ferrari

1968 Dino 206 GT S/N 00300 Senega Collection

 

La Coppa per Otto Cilindri - Outstanding 8-cylinder Ferrari

1985 288 GTO S/N 57723 Phil & Martha Bachman

 

La Coppa per Dodici Cilindri - Outstanding 12-cylinder Ferrari

1961 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 61/Competition Speciale S/N 2429 GT Peter Sachs

 

Vintage Preservation Cups

     Fine original preserved condition - pre 1975

     1969 365 GTB/4 Berlinetta Speciale S/N 12925 Jack & Debbie Thomas

     Fine original preserved condition - 1976-1991

     1986 328 GTS S/N 66101 Tim Stanford

 

The Excellence Cups - Excellence in restoration quality and challenge

1952 212 Inter Pininfarina Cabriolet LHD S/N 0235 EU Kenneth Roath

1956 250 Europa GT Pininfarina Berlinetta Speciale S/N 0425 GT Lee Herrington

 

The Ferrari Spirit Cups - Drivers best representing the spirit of track and Concorso, actively participating in both Classic events

1959 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta TdF S/N 1321 GT Chuck Wegner

1979 512 BB/LM S/N 29511 Todd Morici

 

The Judges' Cup - Ferrari most deserving as selected by the honorary judges

1958 250 GT LWB Spyder California S/N 0919 GT Peter & Maria Neumark

 

The Supercar Cup - Finest 288 GTO, F40, F50 or Enzo

2003 Enzo S/N 135872 Bob M. Cohen

 

The Elegance Cup - Finest coach-built Ferrari

1956 250 Europa GT Pininfarina Berlinetta Speciale S/N 0425 GT Lee Herrington

 

The Competition Cup - Finest racing Ferrari

1964 250 LM S/N 5909 Pete Racely

 

The Gerald Roush Memorial Cup - Ferrari requiring the most research to restore

1955 250 Europa GT Vignale Coupe S/N 0359 GT Jaime & Cecilia Muldoon

 

The Emeritus Cup - Finest Ferrari as chosen by Ed Gilbertson, Chief Judge Emeritus

1961 250 GT SWB Berlinetta 61/Competition Speciale S/N 2429 GT Peter Sachs

 

 

Cavallino Classic 22 Class Awards

 

Class 1: Pre-1956_______________________________

 

Platinum

1951 212 Export Touring S/N 0108 E Kevin & Tom Caulfield

1951 212 Inter Coupe S/N 0163 E Peter Kalikow

1952 212 Inter PF Cabriolet S/N 0235 EU Kenneth Roath

1952 212 Inter Vignale S/N 0257 EU Mike & Jane Green

1954 250 Europa GT Vignale S/N 0359 GT Jaime & Cecilia Muldoon

1955 375 Plus PF Cabriolet S/N 0488 AM Graseia & Wayne Golomb

 

Gold

1955 375 MM PF Spyder S/N 0382 AM Andreas Mohringer

 

Class 2: 250 and TRC_______________________________

 

Platinum

1957 500 TRC S/N 0698 MDTR J. W. Marriott Jr.

1959 250 GT California Spyder S/N 0919 GT Peter & Maria Neumark

1958 250 GT LWB TdF S/N 0903 GT Peter & Kacey McCoy

1961 250 GT PF Cabriolet SII S/N 2489 GT Stephen Bruno

1964 250 LM S/N 5909 Peter Racely

 

Gold

1958 250 GT PF Coupe S/N 1007 GT Peter Hosmer

 Image taken by Cathy Roush

 

Silver

1953 250 MM PF Berlinetta S/N 0258 MM Brian & Kimberly Ross

 

Class 3: 275/330_______________________________

 

Platinum

1966 275 GTB S/N 7447 Tazio De Nicolo

1965 275 GTB S/N 7241 Skip Barber

1967 275 GTB/4 S/N 9737 Mark & Sharon Newman

1967 275 GTB/4 S/N 9517 Jay Goldman

Image taken by Joe Phillips

 

1967 275 GTB/4 S/N 9993 Bob M. Cohen

1967 275 GTB/4 Alloy S/N 9413 Vance & Alanna Shappley

1963 330 America S/N 5009 Danny & Shirley Butler

1967 330 GTS S/N 9791 Roy Brod

 

Gold

1967 330 GTC S/N 10801 Richard & Angie Workman

 

Class 4: 365_______________________________

 

Platinum

1967 365 GTB/4 S/N 15739 Vincent Vento

1972 365 GTB/4 Spyder S/N 15417 Robert Bishop

1969 365 GTS S/N 12455 Jimmy Page

 

Gold

1973 365 GTB/4 Spyder S/N 16705 Todd Blue

 

Silver

1971 365 GTB/4 S/N 14867 Chad Monnin

 

Class 5: 206/246/308_______________________________

 

Platinum

1969 Dino 206 GT S/N 0300 Senega Collection

1972 Dino 246 GT S/N 4914 Al Ierardi

1974 Dino 246 GTS S/N 8308 Anthony & Ralph Giordano

1973 Dino 246 GTS S/N 5216 Steve Cantera

 

Gold

1977 308 GTB S/N 21935 Barry & Julien Lundgren

 

Class 6: 328/348/355_______________________________

 

Platinum

1988 328 GTS S/N 75083 Paul W. Cissell III

1986 328 GTS S/N 66101 Tim Stanford

1989 328 GTS S/N 79961 Malena & Enrique Senior

1995 F355 Berlinetta S/N 100274 Joseph M. Masessa

1997 F355 Spider S/N 108488 Paul & Karen Skilowitz

 

Gold

1993 348 Challenge S/N 94502 Jerome Jacalone

 

Silver

1989 328 GTS S/N 82286 Don Taggart

 

Class 7: 355/360/430_______________________________

 

Platinum

2002 360 Spider S/N 127309 Bruno Perree

2003 360 Spider S/N 133372 Mark Topley

2003 360 Spider S/N 131115 Kenneth Geremia Jr.

2004 360 Challenge Stradale S/N 138444 Juan Jarrot

2005 360 Spider F1 S/N 139755 Thomas & Carole Phiebig

2005 F430 Spider S/N 142142 Luis Perusquia

 

Silver

2005 360 Spider S/N 140346 Bert Hybels

 

Class 8: 365 BB/512 BB_______________________________

 

Platinum

1980 512 BB/LM S/N 29511 Todd Morici

1984 512 BBi S/N 51723 Don Bartz

1983 512 BBi S/N 49473 David Eichenbaum

 

Gold

1984 512 BBi S/N 49709 Miguel Diez

 

Silver

1984 512 BBi S/N 47977 Kenneth Mathison

 

Class 9: TR/512 TR/M_______________________________

 

Platinum

1993 512 TR S/N 95329 Richard Baumgart

1995 F512 M S/N 101353 Senega Collection

 

Silver

1992 512 TR S/N 92002 Robert & Mona Snyder

 

Class 10: 550/575/599/612_______________________________

 

Platinum

2001 550 Maranello S/N 122758 David S. Guggenheim

2001 550 Maranello S/N 122688 Al Ierardi

2000 550 Maranello S/N 122515 Ivan Inerfeld

2003 575 Maranello S/N 131989 Thomas (Ted) Johnson

2005 Superamerica S/N 142022 Eugene P. Conese Jr.

2007 599 GTB S/N 155327 William & Karen Young

 

Gold

1997 550 Maranello S/N 108523 Robert & Mona Snyder

Class 11: 288 GTO/F40/F50/Enzo

 

Platinum

1985 288 GTO S/N 57723 Phil & Martha Bachman

2003 Enzo S/N 135872 Bob M. Cohen

 

Gold

1985 288 GTO S/N 52469 David W. Raisbeck

 

Class 12: 2+2_______________________________

 

Platinum

1988 3.2 Mondial Cabriolet S/N 77458 Don & Diane Meluzio

1986 3.2 Mondial Coupe S/N 62235 Rossana & Alberto Sisso

 

Gold

1965 330 GT 2+2 S/N 8101 Joseph Lubeck

 

Silver

1969 365 GT 2+2 S/N 12529 Martha Glasser

 

Class 13: Speciale/SA/SF_______________________________

 

Platinum

1961 250 GT SWB Speciale Comp. S/N 2429 GT Peter Sachs

1956 250 GT TdF Speciale S/N 0425 GT Lee Herrington

1959 400 Superamerica S/N 1517 SA Robert Butler

 

Gold

1969 365 GTB/4 Speciale S/N 12925 Jack & Debbie Thomas

Image taken by Cathy Roush